Select Page

Privacy Notice

Effective March 1st 2018

Opening statement

We at IACT know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact or use our websites (collectively the “Websites”) or any related events, trade shows, sales or marketing, and/or if you use any of our products, services or applications (including any trial) (collectively the “Services”) in any manner.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR as of May 25th, 2018, the data controller is IACT whose registered office is at 32 Fitzwilliam Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our Websites or Services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) from our users, as explained in more detail below.

 

What information do we Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

When you use the Websites: We may collect any Personal Information that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example, on our online form. If you contact us through the Websites, we will keep a record of our correspondence.

When you use the Services: We receive and store information you provide directly to us. For example, when setting up new users, we collect Personal Information, such as name and e-mail address, to provide them with Services. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers and their users include: names, usernames, email addresses, departments roles, transactional information (including Services purchased), as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services.

Information We Automatically Collect:

When you use the Websites: When you visit the Websites, we collect certain information related to your device, such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our Website.

When you use the Services: Usage information – we keep track of user activity in relation to the types of Services our customers and their users use, the configuration of their computers, and performance metrics related to their use of the Services.  Log information – we log information about our customers and their users when you use one of the Services including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. Information collected by cookies and other similar technologies – we use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to users’ computers.

For further information, please see the section below headed “Cookies and other Tracking Technologies”.

 

How do we use the information?

Websites: We will use the information we collect via our Websites:

  • To administer our Website, our events and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Analyse customers’ use of the Websites for trend monitoring, marketing and advertising purposes;
  • For purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information – for example, to fulfil your request for a demo, to provide you with access to one of our webinar’s or whitepaper’s or to provide you with information you have requested about our Services; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.

 

Services: We may use the information we collect from our customers and their users in connection with the Services we provide for a range of reasons, including to:

  • To set up a user account;
  • Provide, operate and maintain the Services;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send related information, including transaction confirmations and invoices;
  • Manage our customers’ use of the Services, respond to enquiries and comments and provide customer service and support;
  • Send customers technical alerts, updates, security notifications, and administrative communications;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities; and
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users.

We may also use the information you send to us via the Websites and/or Services, to communicate with you via email and, possibly, other means, regarding products, services, offers, promotions and events we think may be of interest to you or to send you our newsletter, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences.  However, you will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time (see the “Your Rights” section below).

 

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Vendors, consultants and other service providers:  We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf.

These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), product feedback or help desk software providers (e.g. ZenDesk), CRM service providers (e.g., Salesforce), email service providers (e.g., Mailchimp) and others.

If IACT has received your Personal Information in the EU and subsequently transfers that information to a third-party agent or service provider for processing, IACT shall remain responsible for ensuring that such third-party agent or service provider processes your Personal Information to the standard required by our GDPR commitments. Unless we tell you differently and you consent, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

IACT Group Companies: We may also share your personal data with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Protection of IACT and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreements with you and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of IACT, our employees, our users, or others.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement: Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Is Personal Information about me secure?

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Among other practices, your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Our Websites and some of our Services use cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that we put on your computer) and other similar tracking technologies (like web beacons, tags and scripts) to uniquely identify your browser and to gather information about how you interact with the Websites and Services. We use this information for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in registration, login, and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analysing your use of our products, services or applications; and
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts (including behavioural advertising).

 

Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about the type of cookies and tracking technologies that we use on this Website and why, and how to accept and reject them.

We also may use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. This information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make our Services and Websites better for our users.

We also utilise Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of our Websites and Services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the Websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the Websites to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Websites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

 

Your Privacy Rights

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Cookies

You can accept or reject cookies through our Privacy Preference Centre, accessible by clicking the “cookie settings” button in our Cookie policy. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies and how to accept and reject them.

Marketing Communications

You can opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by using the unsubscribe link in the emails communications we send, click the “Exercise your Rights” link available on the top left of our Privacy Policy, or fill out this Data Form directly.

If you have any account for our Services, we will still send you non-promotional communications, like service related emails.

How can I update and access my information (Exercise my Data Subject Rights)?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be forgotten – if you ask us, we will erase all data we hold;
  • Right to be informed – this privacy policy explains what information we collect and how we use it;
  • Right of access – you have the right to request all of your personal data we have. You can do this by sending us an email to our Data Protection Officer: Tom Kinsella. Tom can be contacted by emailing [email protected]
  • Right to object – you have the right to object and be removed from any direct marketing emails.

You can exercise any of the above by selection the Button at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

 

Where we keep your data

Our learning portal is hosted on an encrypted database operated by Microsoft Azure. The database is in Ireland. The Microsoft Azure secure system is ISO/IEC 27018 Certified.

 

Who can view your data?

The Customer Service team can view your account to assist with any queries you may have. They can only see your name, email address and course progress.

The IT Manager and the Data Protection Officer can also see your data.

If you have been given access to the Course by your Company, the Administrator of your Company’s learning account will be able to see your name, email address and course progress. Course progress data includes, when you have completed the course, the progress % and the end of course assessment scores.

 

Linked Websites

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the Websites that link to other websites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control. Linked Sites may collect information in addition to that which we collect on the Websites. We do not endorse any of these Linked Sites, the services or products described or offered on such Linked Sites, or any of the content contained on the Linked Sites. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy policy of each Linked Site that you visit to understand how the information that is collected about you is used and protected.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Will IACT ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Websites and Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. We will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our Websites and/or by sending you an email (if you have registered your e-mail details with us) when we are required to do so by applicable law. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the date at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Policy.

 

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to [email protected] and we will try to resolve your concerns.